Incident PZL-104 Wilga 35A ZK-PZO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46339

Date:Friday 26 November 1999
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PZ04 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-104 Wilga 35A
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-PZO
MSN: 19870860
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wanaka Airport, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot was returning to Wanaka after having been out of the area for several hours. The wind had increased in both strength and gustiness in his absence. The aeroplane was landing on the grass adjacent to runway 29 when a severe gust of wind lifted it sideways. It clipped the fence parallel to the runway, slewed through 90 degrees, struck the ground with its left wing tip, and cartwheeled on to its nose.

Sources:

ex.SP-FWG, SP-ZON.