Incident General Dynamics F-16DG Fighting Falcon 87-0396,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46358

Date:Friday 18 June 1999
Time:09:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16DG Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:152nd FSqn /162nd OGp Arizona ANG USAF
Registration: 87-0396
MSN: 1D-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Range, South of Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tuscon ANGB (TUS/KTUS)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, AZ (GBN/KGBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18 June 1999 when a mechanical failure caused the crash of this 152nd FS, Arizona Air National Guard F-16. The pilot, Timothy English, ejected south of Gila Bend, Maricopa County, Arizona at 1,490 feet AGL, approximately 1.3 miles from where the F-16 impacted into the terrain. The mishap occurred at about 9:20 hours.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2422/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0907/ML090770385.pdf