Accident General Dynamics F-111G A8-291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46365

Date:Sunday 18 April 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111G
Owner/operator:6 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-291
MSN: B1-63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pulau Aur Island, 65 km east of Mersing, Johor, -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Butterworth
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to RAAF 6/12/93. Former USAF FB-111A and F-111G 68-0291. Crashed 8/4/1999, while serving with 6 Sqn on night exercise out of Butterworth, Malaysia. Aircraft hit the peak on the small island of Pulau Aur, 65 km east of Mersing, Johor, in the South China Sea. (approximate co-ordinates 2°26′ 57″ N, 104°31′ 30″ E

The pilot; Flt Lt Anthony Short and Navigator; Sqn Ldr Stephen Hobbs were killed.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
http://adf-serials.com.au/3a8.shtml
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pulau_Aur