Accident Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon ZK-BXM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46380

Date:Saturday 9 January 1999
Time:20:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic GY80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gardan GY-80-180 Horizon
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-BXM
MSN: 128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Montalto, Canterbury -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen to be flying low in poor weather before a crash impact was heard. The aircraft impacted the hillside while turning, presumably in an attempt to avoid the terrain, but had not been configured for flight in poor visibility. Upon impact the aircraft bounced, rolled inverted, continued for a further 60 metres, and then caught fire. The pilot had checked the destination weather with relatives before departing Gore, but did not request flight planning assistance from the national briefing office. An aircraft seen flying at low level in poor conditions within 30 minutes of his departure from Gore was probably BXM, but there were no other confirmed sightings of ZK-BXM until minutes before the accident. The pilot had called Christchurch Information one hour and 45 minutes into the flight and requested the cloud cover at Christchurch, but no position report was given at that time. A good radar plot was obtained that showed an aircraft initially at 7500 feet amsl tracking up the McKenzie basin and crossing the Two Thumbs Range before turning down the Rangitata River. After descending towards the Rangitata Gorge the pilot was confronted with very low cloud and reduced visibility. The aircraft track, and witness reports, suggest that the pilot could not have determined a safe heading in such poor conditions. Montaltp located near Mayfield, Canterbury.

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/script/accident-details?Oc=99/10

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1976 ZK-BXM N G Bishop Balclutha, Otago unk
4 October 1979 ZK-BXM Bemor Farm Ltd Hillend, Otago unk
14 December 1980 ZK-BXM Bemor Farm Ltd Hillend, Otago unk

Images:

TAUPO 1967 Laurie Downes PPL