Incident General Dynamics F-16C 84-1314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46384

Date:Tuesday 15 December 1998
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:61st FS, 56th TW, USAF
Registration: 84-1314
MSN: 5C-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Range, 40 miles W of Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Arizona (GBN/KGBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 15 December 1998 when the pilot, Major Will Sparrow, ejected at 15:30 hours over the Barry M. Goldwater range about 40 miles west of Gila Bend, Arizona. The pilot, who was on a training mission, ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1644/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html