Incident General Dynamics F-16D 87-0389,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46385

Date:Friday 4 December 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:522nd FS, 27th FW, USAF
Registration: 87-0389
MSN: 5D-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pecos MOA, 30 miles S of Fort Sumner, De Baca County, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Destination airport:Cannon AFB, New Mexico (CVS/KCVS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 4 December 1998 when crashed at the Pecos MOA, 30 miles SW of Fort Sumner, De Baca County, New Mexico. The pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Randel Meyer, and the passenger, Senior Airman Hugo Serrano-Molina, both ejected safely, but with Hugo breaking his ankle. The aircraft was on an incentive flight as a reward for Hugo. The aircraft was based at Cannon AFB, New Mexico. Cause of the crash was engine failure.

This F-16 had previously been involved in a collision on the runway on January 26th, 1994 at Wright Patterson AFB, Ohio

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/news_article112.html
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030290533.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1987.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2415/