Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HQZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46391

Date:Monday 2 November 1998
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HQZ
MSN: 840338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mangatoatoa Hut, Urewera NP -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot and two companions had been hunting in the Urewera National Park, using the helicopter for access to, and reconnaissance of, their hunting area. On completion of the expedition, the pilot's intention was to fly the helicopter with the two passengers and their gear to Opotiki, drop one passenger off and continue to Ardmore. Some of the equipment and a deer carcass were to be carried as a sling load. The helicopter was above its normal maximum all-up weight but within the weight limit permitted by the Flight Manual Supplement pertaining to cargo hook operations. The Supplement was, however, not included in the Flight Manual for HQZ. The pilot attempted to takeoff from an out-of-ground-effect hover, in which the engine power required was 25 inches manifold pressure. There was, however, little or no power margin available above this figure. In the early stages of the takeoff, the rotor rpm decayed, the helicopter turned to the right (it could not be established whether this was due to pilot input or as a result of the rpm loss) and struck trees in the adjacent stream bed. The pilot was probably killed by the impact with the trees, but the passengers survived this and the subsequent drop to the stream bed without serious injury. The ELT operated on impact, and was carried by one of the passengers to a more suitable location. The ELT signal was detected by satellite and resulted in a successful Search and Rescue operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HQZ_Fatal_02Nov1998.pdf