Incident Hughes 269C ZK-HYI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46392

Date:Thursday 29 October 1998
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HYI
MSN: 30-0897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardmore Aerodrome, Auckland -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter landed normally, but an oscillation developed after touchdown. This quickly developed into ground resonance, which destroyed the helicopter.

Sources:

NZ-REGISTER