Accident General Dynamics F-16D 86-0040,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46396

Date:Saturday 12 September 1998
Time:14:54
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:302nd FSqn /944th FWg USAF
Registration: 86-0040
MSN: 5D-44
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Avon Park Air Force Range, Polk County, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:Homestead AFB, FL (HST/KHST)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-16D 86-0040 (call sign SHARK 3) of the 302nd FS, 944th FW, USAF was written off 12 September 1998 when it crashed onto the Avon Park Range, about 50 miles south of Orlando, Florida. The aircraft was in a four ship formation on a gunnery training mission from Homestead Air Reserve Station. The pilot, Captain Thomas M. Carr, was flying solo, and was killed in the mishap (no one was in the back-seat).

Cause of the crash was human error, with improper distance with the other aircraft in the
formation. Aircraft was on loan to the 93rd FS at the time of loss.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"At approximately 1454 EDT on 12 September 98, on the Avon Park Bombing Range, Florida, an F-16D, serial number 86-0040 impacted the ground at 27'33.56" north latitude, 81'13.25" west longitude and was destroyed.

Crash Survival Flight Data Recorder (CSFDR) data indicates the aircraft was in the following conditions at time of impact: 22.7 to 30.7 degree nose low attitude; 39.6 to 47.6 degrees of left bank, 370 Knots Calculated Air Speed; 4.0 G; 13 Angle Of Attack ; engine operating at 83-84% RPM, an approximate heading of 160 degrees.

The aircraft impacted in an open, flat, marshy area creating a shallow crater that rapidly filled with water. Smoke and a fireball, estimated at 500 feet high, were observed at impact, but post impact fire was virtually non-existent due primarily to the marshy nature of the impact site.

The aircraft impacted the ground with such force that structural breakup was complete and parts were scattered on approximately a 160 degree orientation with some engine parts found as far as 3/4 of a mile away from the impact site. An ejection was not observed; however, an ejection
attempt was made that was interrupted by ground impact"

Sources:

1. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030290449.pdf
2. http://www.f-16.net/news_article152.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1943/