Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Kai 47-8346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46435

Date:Monday 11 May 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4EJ Kai
Owner/operator:JASDF
Registration: 47-8346
MSN: M046
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:ca 160 km NNW of Naha City, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nyuutabaru AB, Miyazaki Prefecture
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4EJ Phantom II Kai 47-8346 of 302nd Hikoutai, 83rd Koukuudan, Japan Air Self-Defense Force (JASDF), based at Nyuutabaru AB, Miyazaki Prefecture, Japan. Crashed when engine caught fire during training mission; came down in the East China Sea, approximately 160 km north-north-west of Naha City, Okinawa Prefecture, Japan.

Both crew members - Pilot First Lieutenant Kuramoto Jun, and WSO Second Lieutenant Kakoi Kazuhiko - ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001340/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Japan.htm