Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) ZK-HPG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46436

Date:Tuesday 5 May 1998
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HPG
MSN: S1182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Waikanae, Wellington 5 -   New Zealand
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was engaged on a sling-loading operation and was in transit to the next pickup site.

The sling, consisting of a chain attached to a length of rope, was still attached to the helicopter. The chain flicked up into the main rotor, causing major damage. Out of control, the helicopter descended steeply and struck the ground heavily, killing both occupants.

The most likely cause for the chain striking the main rotor was a momentary snagging on a tree or other obstruction, the elasticity in the rope then catapulting the chain forward and up.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.caa.govt.nz/Accidents_and_Incidents/Accident_Reports/ZK-HPG_Fatal_05May1998.pdf