Accident BIAA BEE-3 Microlight ZK-FOD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46444

Date:Sunday 1 March 1998
Time:16:20
Type:BIAA BEE-3 Microlight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-FOD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Greymouth, West Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot had purchased the aircraft in mid-1997 and initially kept it in a hangar at Barrytown. After several weeks the aircraft was moved to Greymouth Aerodrome where it was kept tied down in the open.
About two months prior to the accident a bolt in the right wing was found to be broken. The pilot replaced the bolt the following day.
Several witnesses reported observing the aircraft performing near vertical manoeuvres (consecutive stalls, wingovers, steep turns) on several occasions. The pilot was warned by the local microlight club safety officer about his operations, but the manoeuvres occurred again a few days before the accident.
On the day of the accident, the pilot had taken the two children of the deceased passenger for a flight each, consisting of a circuit around the town. The passenger then boarded the aircraft. It took off towards the south, turned back along the beach and then made a wide circuit of the town.
According to eye-witnesses, at about the time the aircraft was a few hundred feet above the bushland and heading west towards the aerodrome, there were changes to the engine noise, accompanied by a loud noise and both wings folding up. The aircraft fell almost vertically to the ground, around 2 km east of Greymouth.

Sources:

AHSNZ, 1998, Aerolog, Vol 13 No 1.