Accident Cessna 172I Skyhawk ZK-CXD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46446

Date:Wednesday 11 February 1998
Time:c. 20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172I Skyhawk
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-CXD
MSN: 172-56521
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Paturau River, Kahurangi NP -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Puponga
Destination airport:Karamea
Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
It was the pilot's intention to fly his aircraft to Karamea from his farm airstrip at Puponga in order to collect two friends who had completed walking the Heaphy Track. About 40 minutes before the accident, the aircraft was seen to take off from the airstrip then land again. After a few minutes, it took off again and headed towards the southwest. Crash location: 13 nm west-northwest of Takaka.

Several witnesses saw the aircraft heading along the normal track towards Karamea. A short while later, there was an explosion and fireball in the hills to the southeast of the Paturau River. A search by helicopter confirmed that the aircraft had flown into a rocky bluff just a few metres below the top and burned. It was established that only the pilot was on board and that he had been killed instantly by the severe impact.

The investigator stated his belief that the impact was not due to any deliberate action, and that the fading light and the bluff blending into the background may have contributed to the crash. The cause of the accident could not be positively determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA NZ
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Register New Zealand
Aircraft Accident Report No.98/247
AHSNZ, 1998, Aerolog Vol 13 No 1