Accident Robinson R22 Beta ZK-HDD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46461

Date:Thursday 5 December 1996
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Ridge Air Ltd
Registration: ZK-HDD
MSN: 0855
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Matawai, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Matawai, NW of Gisborne
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter was being used for a deer recovery operation, part of which was to pick up the shooter. This operation was conducted during the hours of darkness. The helicopter was fitted with landing lights. It was seen to descend to a low level in darkness over hilly terrain. The helicopter passed over a farmhouse at low level, at which point the landing lights were switched on.

It then traversed a gully running at approximately 90 degrees to its flight path and then impacted on rising ground on the far side of the gully. The main rotor blades struck and severed the tail boom during a rapid manoeuvre initiated by the pilot to avoid contacting rising ground immediately in front of the helicopter. One of the helicopter main rotor blades entered the cabin and struck the passenger, causing a fatal blow to the head.

The pilot was killed as a result of the ground impact. There was no evidence of pre-impact failure of any control system or helicopter components. The helicopter had a valid Maintenance Release and Certificate of Airworthiness, and its records indicate it had been regularly maintained. Examination of the fuel-low warning light revealed that the filament exhibited signs of being stretched while hot .While not conclusive evidence, this indicates that the light was on and the helicopter was very low on fuel at the time of impact. The light comes on when there is approximately one gallon of fuel remaining, which is sufficient for 5 minutes flight.

Causal factors for this accident were: the pilot lost sight of the ground while flying the helicopter at low level; pilot fuel management procedure was less than adequate; and the pilot was not properly licensed to fly the helicopter and thus was not subjected to the normal checks inherent in the regulatory system.

Sources:

1. https://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=96/3239
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=2226
3. https://www.caa.govt.nz/script/AirReg3.asp?Mark=HDD&Query3=Get+Reg+Mark
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Matawai,_New_Zealand

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 December 1995 ZK-HDD Ridge Air Ltd 1 near Karamea, West Coast non