Incident General Dynamics F-16A 82-1020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46463

Date:Thursday 21 November 1996
Time:18:31
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A
Owner/operator:184th FSqn / 188th FWg Arkansas ANG USAF
Registration: 82-1020
MSN: 61-613
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles SW of Skiatook, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Smith AFB, Arkansas
Destination airport:Fort Smith AFB, Arkansas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Call sign OZARK 3 of the 184th FS, 188th FW, Arkansas Air National Guard, USAF, crashed about 15 miles N of Tulsa and 2 miles SW of Skiatook, Oklahoma, during a training sortie from its home base at Fort Smith, Arkansas. The pilot ejected safely but suffered only minor injuries.

According to the following extract from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 21 November 1996, Captain Derrick S. Knight was scheduled to fly as number 3 of a 4-ship Night Airborne Air Refueling (NAAR) training mission to the Eureka Military Operating Area (MOA), Kansas.

The flight of 4 F-16As was filed as call sign Ozark 1, led by Major Kean U. Cunningham, (the subsequent member's call signs were Ozark 2, 3, and 4) and departed Tulsa, Oklahoma Airport at 1754 Central Standard Time (CST). Ozark I Flight took off, flew directly to Eureka where they joined with Buddy 48, a KC-135 tanker from McConnell AFB, Kansas, and refuelled at 21,000 feet.

Refueling order was Ozark 1, followed by Ozark 3, Ozark 2 and then Ozark 4. After refuelling, Ozark I and 2 remained in the MOA to perform Intercept training, and Ozark 3 and 4 returned pursuant to their flight plan to Tulsa Airport for full stop landings.

While levelling off at 10,000 feet on an en route descent, Ozark 3 experienced a loud bang which knocked his feet off the rudder pedals. He noticed a loss of thrust, and decreased engine RPMs. Ozark 4, the wingman flying on Ozark 3's right side, noticed sparks, flames, and baseball-sized pieces of glowing debris exit Ozark 3's tailpipe.

Ozark 3 attempted to restart the engine using emergency procedures. Two air start attempts were unsuccessful, and Ozark 3 then prepared for an ejection. Ozark 4 assisted with radio communications to notify Kansas City Air Route Traffic Control Center and Tulsa Approach Control of the emergency.

Upon receiving a directional heading from the Tulsa RADAR facility to an unpopulated area, Ozark 3 Initiated a bail out sequence. The ejection equipment performed normally. Captain Knight ejected and touched down near Skiatook Airport, and suffered just superficial bruises. The aircraft impacted In a field approximately 2 miles southwest of Skiatook, Oklahoma at 36'22" N, 96'01" W."

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
2. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0305/ML030580855.pdf
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
4. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1350/
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skiatook,_Oklahoma