Accident Hughes 269C ZK-HVV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46472

Date:Saturday 6 July 1996
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:
Registration: ZK-HVV
MSN: 44-0292
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hihitahi, Whanganui -   New Zealand
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On Saturday 6 July 1996, Hughes 269C ZK-HVV was engaged in a series of NZ Army reconnaissance flights in an area between Waiouru and Taihape. When the helicopter failed to return from its last flight, a search was initiated and the wreckage of ZK-HVV wasfound some 900 m from the operating site. The pilot and one of the two passengers were killed and the second passenger seriously injured. The helicopter had collided with the ground while being operated at low level. Local loss of depth perception due to snow cover was a probable contributing factor. No new safety issues were raised.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1996-012/Page/17/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation
NZ-REGISTER