Accident Robinson R44 ZK-HJD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46476

Date:Sunday 31 March 1996
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZK-HJD
MSN: 0030
Year of manufacture:1994
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Muriwai Beach, East Coast -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gisborne Airport, NZ
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At 13:06 hours, the pilot called Gisborne Tower, reporting 20 miles south for joining instructions. Low cloud, poor visibility and gale-force winds prevailed at the time. When the helicopter failed to arrive at Gisborne, Search and Rescue action was initiated.

The pilot's body and some of the wreckage was found the next morning at Muriwai Beach, 5.5 nautical miles south of Gisborne aerodrome. It was evident that the helicopter had flown into the sea, but no definitive cause for the accident was determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=2235
http://www.caa.govt.nz/Script/Accident_Details.asp?Oc=96/823
http://www.taic.org.nz/ReportsandSafetyRecs/AviationReports/tabid/78/ctl/Detail/mid/482/InvNumber/1996-011/Page/17/language/en-US/Default.aspx?SkinSrc=[G]skins%2ftaicAviation%2fskin_aviation