Incident Northrop F-5E Tiger II J-3078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46510

Date:Monday 31 October 1994
Time:16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop F-5E Tiger II
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-3078
MSN: L.1078/81-08
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Axalp, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMI
Destination airport:LSMI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Gear failed to deploy. Pilot ejected over Axalp and landed safely. The Tiger crashed to the ground and was destroyed. Aircraft was operated from Interlaken - LSMI.

Sources:

Flight International 16-22 August 1995
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/swissbasis03d.htm