Incident General Dynamics F-16D 88-0171,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46525

Date:Wednesday 23 March 1994
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:74th FS. 23rd FW, USAF
Registration: 88-0171
MSN: 1D-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:24
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, Cumberland County, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 23 March 1994 in what was reported by the media at the time as "The Green Ramp Disaster".

C-141B Starlifter 66-0173 was parked on the ramp at Pope AFB. Army paratroops were boarding the plane for an exercise airdrop mission. At that moment a USAF F-16D (88-0171) entered the traffic pattern on finals for runway 23. The F-16 collided with a USAF Lockheed C-130E Hercules (68-10942) at an altitude of 300 feet. The C-130 continued and landed safely.

Both F-16 pilots ejected, but the airplane crashed onto the taxiway. It skidded into the loading C-141, puncturing the fuel tanks in the right wing, causing a massive fire. Of approximately 500 troops in the vicinity of the accident, 23 were killed and over 80 were injured. (one severely burned paratrooper died later, on 3 January 1995, taking the casualty total to 24).

It was the worst peacetime loss of life suffered by the Division since the end of World War II.

Sources:

1. C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Green_Ramp_disaster
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2629/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240291.pdf