Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0325,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46534

Date:Tuesday 9 November 1993
Time:14:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:120th FSqn /140th FWg Colorado ANG USAF
Registration: 86-0325
MSN: 5C-431
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15.5 miles NW of Laramie Regional Airport, Laramie, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Buckley ANGB, Aurora, Colorado (BFK/KBFK)
Destination airport:Buckley ANGB, Aurora, Colorado (BFK/KBFK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the summary of the official USAF report into the incident:

"On 9 November 1993 Cobra 1, a flight of two 140th FW F-16s was scheduled to fly a local AGM-65 Maverick training mission from Buckley Air National Guard Base, CO on a round-robin flight plan. Routing was via Instrument Route (IR) 416. The flight leader was [pilots name redacted].

Cobra 2, the mishap aircraft, was piloted by" [pilots name redacted] "Both pilots were assigned to the 120th Fighter Squadron, 140th Fighter Wing, Colorado Air National Guard." [pilots name redacted] "was on active duty for training status following return from F-16 RTU.

According to pilot testimony, mission preparation, briefing and preflight were normal. The flight departed Buckley Air National Guard Base (BANGB) at '1400 MST and navigated to the entry point of IR-416.

Approximately 21 minutes after take off while recovering from a second Maverick simulated employment pass, Cobra 2 experienced an engine explosion, a degradation in engine thrust, accompanied by high engine temperatures and decreasing RPM.

After unsuccessful engine restart attempts,the Mishap Pilot ejected from the aircraft. The mishap aircraft impacted in open prairie 15.5 nautical miles north west of the Laramie Regional Airport, Wyoming. The MP landed on snow covered prairie sustaining a compound fracture of the left leg.

Rescue and recovery of the Mishap Pilot was coordinated by Cobra 1 through area Air Traffic Control agencies. Medical evacuation (MEDEVAC) personnel from F. E. Warren AFB, WY were dispatched via rescue helicopter and arrived at the crash site approximately one hour and 11 minutes after pilot ejection. The MEOEVAC team airlifted in to Fitzsimons Army Medical Center, Denver, CO.

Cobra 1 remained on-station over the downed pilot until MEDEVAC was completed then returned to Buckley Air National Guard Base."

NOTE: As the report is censored/redacted, the pilots name is either deleted or referred to as MP ("Mishap Pilot"). However, media reports named the pilot (unofficially) as Lt. Julian Clay.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2108/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030240243.pdf