Accident Beechcraft E18S N208UB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4655

Date:Sunday 3 January 1965
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E18S
Owner/operator:Dow-McDonald Co
Registration: N208UB
MSN: BA-331
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Henderson, Ky -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While in cruising altitude, the propeller blades on the left engine detached. The crew lost control and the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a lake located near Henderson, Kentucky. The aircraft was destroyed and all four occupants were killed.
- Probable Cause :
The left engine tearaway following the in-flight separation of the propeller blade due to fatigue fracture.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI65A0067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB