Incident General Dynamics F-16C 90-0761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46565

Date:Tuesday 27 October 1992
Time:10:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:17th FS, 363rd FW, USAF
Registration: 90-0761
MSN: 1C-369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 nm NE of Shaw AFB, near Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Per the following extract (albeit redacted/censored) from the official USAF inquiry into the incident:

"On 27 October 1992, Captain Bradley S. Johnson was scheduled as number 5 (call sign Titan 45) of a six-ship simulated deployment cell, that was part of a 24-ship exercise launch. Other pilots in the flight were

Major Henry B. Longino,
First Lieutenant Luther M. Adams,
Captain Mark A. Nichols,
Captain Jeffrey C. Galbraith, and
Captain Kevin R. Frisbie

(call signs Titan 41, 42, 43, 44, and 46). Filed under call sign Titan 41, the flight departed Shaw AFB, SC at 0801 EST and proceeded to the AR-636 refuelling track. After refuelling, Titan 41 flight returned to the Shaw AFB vicinity. The flight split into 2-ship elements led by Titan 41, 43, and 45 for separate approaches to the field.

The aircraft flew a modified Aircraft Surge Launch and Recovery (ASLAR) approach to runway 22L, transitioning to initial for overhead patterns and landings. During the holding and approach Titan 45 noted abnormal fuel quantity indications, and instructed Titan 46 to position himself to land first.

Titan 45 declared an emergency with the tower and flew an overhead traffic pattern behind 46. In the final turn for landing, Titan 45's aircraft appeared to lose power and developed a high sink rate. When it became apparent that the airplane could not reach the runway, Captain Johnson ejected safely. The aircraft crashed and was destroyed. The crash site was approximately one nautical mile north east of Shaw AFB, at coordinates 33 degrees 59.41 minutes north latitude, 80 degrees 27.25 minutes west longitude.

Shaw Tower noted an Emergency Locator Transmitter (ELT) at 1035:58 EST and activated the crash net at 1036:24 EST. The base fire department responded with 3 control vehicles, 3 primary firefighting vehicles, and 1 rescue vehicle; and the 363 Medical Group responded with two ambulances and 6 personnel. They reached the scene at 1040 EST. The relatively small fire was under control shortly after arrival, although one large tree continued to smoulder. Captain Johnson was found by the crash rescue vehicle approximately 100 yards north on a country road with no apparent injuries. He was transported to Frierson Road, transferred to the ambulance and taken to the base hospital. The hydrazine team arrived on scene at 1124 and at 1134 reported no leak of hydrazine..."

Sources:

1. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0302/ML030220065.pdf
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3133/
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm