Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-618,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46583

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:311 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-618
MSN: 6D-50/L101
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:120 miles south of Goose Bay, Newfoundland -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CFB Goose Bay, Newfoundland (YYR/CYR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 80-3680, delivered 20 June 1982. Written off 26 May 1992 when crashed during a training sortie 120 miles south of Goose Bay, Newfoundland. The pilot, Capt. Jac Jansen, ejected safely from the aircraft which was experiencing engine problems

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/888/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm#may
4. http://www.flyingbrick.nl/f16.htm