Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon J-880,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46614

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:312 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: J-880
MSN: 6D-97/L-197
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 18 miles west of Sardinia -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Decimomannau, Sardinia (DCI/LIED)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 81-0880, delivered 13 June 1985. Written off 21 May 1991 when control was lost in a dive, after an unrecoverable engine stall, during air combat manoeuvres on a sortie from Decimomannu Air Base, Cagliari, Sardinia. The incident took place over the Mediterranean, 18 miles off the western coast of Sardinia, Italy.

The pilot ejected safely, and was rescued by a SAR helicopter from Decimomoanu. The wreckage of J-880 was recovered, and sold for scrap at Gilze-Rijen in 1992, after completion of accident investigation procedures.

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1180/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
4. http://www.volkelpics.nl/rotaties%20Volkel/AIM2009-1.pdf
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170721021837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/YEAR_Pages/1991.htm#may
6. http://www.volkelpics.nl/rotaties%20Volkel/AIM2009-1.pdf