Accident Pilatus PC-9/A A23-035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46617

Date:Monday 5 August 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PC9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus PC-9/A
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A23-035
MSN: 535
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near East Sale, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:East Sale, Vic
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near East Sale Vic during night TACAN approach. Two fatalities including a RMAF Exchange Officer.

Sources:

http://monumentaustralia.org.au/themes/people/tragedy/display/107804-squadron-leader-mal-cotterell
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/CMS/raaf3/3a23
https://eresources.nlb.gov.sg/newspapers/Digitised/Article/newpaper19920717-1.2.24.10