Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 88-0453,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46624

Date:Wednesday 13 March 1991
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:421st TFSqn /388th TFWg USAF
Registration: 88-0453
MSN: 4C-55
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Qatari Desert, WSW of Al Udeid AB, Doha, Qatar -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Al Udeid AB, Doha, Qatar (XJD/OTBH)
Destination airport:Al Udeid AB, Doha, Qatar (XJD/OTBH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Per the (redacted) official report into the incident:

"Four F-16C aircraft, Spider 31, 32, 33, and 34, took off from a deployed location during Operation Desert Shield/Desert Storm on 13 March 1991, at 07:11 Zulu. While proceeding on a routine flight plan during a local training mission, Spider 32 experienced minor electrical problems followed by a systems hydraulic failure.

Spider 31 escorted Spider 32 as he declared an emergency and started an immediate turn back toward their departure base. At this time, Spider 33 and 34 split from Spider 31 and 32, as briefed, and continued to the working area to fly an alternate mission. As Spider 31 rejoined on him, Spider 32 reported an overheat light in addition to his systems hydraulic failure. Spider 31 advised Spider 32 that he was trailing smoke.

Spider 32 experienced an increasing number of electrical problems in addition to several landing gear malfunction indications. Approximately four to five minutes after the first indication of a problem, Spider 32 lost all electrical power.

His aircraft pitched up slightly and entered four to five uncommanded descending barrel rolls to the left. After attempting to unsuccessfully regain control of his aircraft, the pilot of Spider 32, Captain Leonard S. Dick, ejected from F-16C aircraft 88-0453. The aircraft crashed in a remote area of the host nation and was destroyed.

Captain Dick ejected successfully and was picked up by a rescue helicopter of the host nation.

Aircraft 88-0453 impacted the ground west-south-west of the 388th TFW deployed location on 13th March 1991, approximately 11:30 Local. Spider 31 witnessed the aircraft fall like a leaf after ejection and flat plate into the ground"

Although the redacted offical report does not state it explicitly, the "host nation" was Qatar, United Arab Emirates, and, as the 421st TFS, 388th TFW were based at Al Udeid Air Base at the time, it can therefore concluded that 88-0453 crashed on a sortie from - and whilst attempting to return to - Al Udeid airbase at Doha

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2690/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1988.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
4. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170537.pdf