Accident Aermacchi MB.326 MM54375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46643

Date:Thursday 27 December 1990
Time:11:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M326 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.326
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54375
MSN: 6488
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Montalcino (SI) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grosseto Air Base
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to jammed controls. Fabiano Zuppardo (23) and Luca Maria Zolesi (26).

Sources:

Scramble 345
Flight International 8-14 May 1991, p46
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1990_12/19901228_0001.pdf