Incident General Dynamics F-16D 85-1510,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46651

Date:Thursday 20 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D
Owner/operator:314th TFTS, 58th TTW, USAF
Registration: 85-1510
MSN: 5D-32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barry M. Goldwater Range, 10 miles E of Gila Bend, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Luke AFB, Arizona (LUF/KLUF)
Destination airport:Gila Bend AFB, Arizona (GBN/KGBN)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 20 September 1990 when crashed on the Barry M. Goldwater Range, 10 miles east of Gila Band, Maricopa County, Arizona at approximate co-ordinates 32"55.52' N, 112"37.09'W. The cause was attributed to an engine fire, with the JPT (Jet Pipe Temperature) exceeding 800 degrees celcius seconds before ejection. The crew were trying to initiate an emergency landing at Gila Bend AFB, but were unsuccessful.

Both crew - Captain James Jones and Lt Col Jon Wegner - ejected successfully while receiving minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Barry_M._Goldwater_Air_Force_Range
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1866/
4. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
6. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170545.pdf