Accident General Dynamics F-16C 89-2027,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46652

Date:Wednesday 19 September 1990
Time:20:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:70th TFS, 347th TFW, USAF
Registration: 89-2027
MSN: 1C-180
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:12 nm SW of Allendale, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Moody AFB, Georgia (VAD/KVAD)
Destination airport:Shaw AFB, South Carolina (SSC/KSSC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to the USAF 29 August 1990. Crashed 19 September 1990 - just three weeks after delivery - when hit the ground 12 nautical miles south-west of Allendale, South Carolina, at approximate co-ordinates 33"48.10' N, 81"24.30' W, killing the pilot, Lieutenant Colonel Barry Bost (call-sign "NOBBY 91").

The board of inquiry concluded that the aircraft caught fire in flight, and that the pilot did not eject from his F-16 before impact.

Sources:

1. Flight International 8-14 May 1991
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2875/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1989.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170218120105/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_90s.htm
5. http://pbadupws.nrc.gov/docs/ML0301/ML030170541.pdf
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Allendale,_South_Carolina