Bird strike Incident Northrop NF-5A K-3044,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46662

Date:Friday 4 May 1990
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop NF-5A
Owner/operator:314 Sqn Koninklijke Luchtmacht (KLu)
Registration: K-3044
MSN: 3044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Best, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EHEH
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine lost power after bird strike. The airplane crash landed in a field. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

Algemeen Dagblad 5 May 1990
https://resolver.kb.nl/resolve?urn=ddd:010646085:mpeg21:p007

Media: