Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6702,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46683

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1989
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6702
MSN: 1002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cámeri AB (NO) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cámeri AB (NO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failed on take off. Pilot Ten Riccardo Boccardi (25) ejected but died of injuries.

Sources:

Scramble
http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_101089.htm
http://ricerca.repubblica.it/repubblica/archivio/repubblica/1989/10/11/esplode-sulla-pista-un-caccia-muore-il.html