Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 82-0954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46687

Date:Wednesday 16 August 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:309th TFSqn /31st TFWg USAF
Registration: 82-0954
MSN: 61-547
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Homestead AFB, 6 miles ENE of Homestead, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Homestead AFB, Florida (HST/KHST)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 16 August 1989 when lightning struck the aircraft near the centerline tank. The resulting fire forced the pilot to eject near Homestead AFB, 6 miles east-northeast of Homestead, Florida just short of the runway

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1982.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1284/