Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0398,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46689

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:184th TFGp /161st TFTSqn Kansas ANG USAF
Registration: 79-0398
MSN: 61-183
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fall River, Greenwood County, Kansas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McConnell AFB Wichita, Kansas (IAB/KIAB)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Fall River, Greenwood County, Kansas at approximate co-ordinates 37°36′26″N 96°1′44″W. Student pilot was on basic fighter flying training manoeuvres, but exceeded limits, and lost control. Pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/578/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm