Accident Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN MM54537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46711

Date:Monday 12 December 1988
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic M339 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aermacchi MB.339A/PAN
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54537
MSN: 6744
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rivolto AB (UD) -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rivolto AB (UD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during aerobatic training inside home base. Ground contact after "right roll". Pilot Ten Col Paolo Scoponi (36) died.

Sources:

Scramble
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1988_12/19881213_0001.pdf