Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 79-0338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46720

Date:Friday 9 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:72nd TFSqn /56th TFWg USAF
Registration: 79-0338
MSN: 61-123
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gulf of Mexico, off Sarasota, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:McDill AFB, Tampa, FL (MCF/KMCF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 9 September 1988: Crashed off the coast of Sarasota, Florida into the Gulf of Mexico. The aircraft was recovered by the Navy and was stored in Hanger 5 for a few years being pretty much intact. The pilot is believed to have ejected safely, and have been rescued.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/518/
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1979.html

Media:

F-16A at James M. Cox/Dayton International (DAY/KDAY) Ohio, USA on July 26, 1986