Incident Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter MM6933,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46721

Date:Monday 5 September 1988
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S-ASA Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6933
MSN: 1233
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rimini-Miramare AB (RN) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rimini-Miramare AB (RN)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on bank of dry riverbed (torrente Ausa) 300 meters from houses due to engine failure after take-off. Pilot Cap Dario Aloisi (28) ejected safely and minor injured. One on ground (23) injured by debris.

Sources:

http://digilander.libero.it/air19/f104/mm6933.htm
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1988/
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1988_09/19880906_0007.pdf