Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter MM6608,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46726

Date:Wednesday 27 July 1988
Time:c. 13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6608
MSN: 6608
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Villafranca AB (VR) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Villafranca AB (VR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft didn't lift off, hit VOR antenna and exploded. Pilot Cap Sandro Sordoni (30) killed. Extensive fire erupted. Debris fell on highway A4.

Sources:

http://digilander.libero.it/air10/f104/inc_270788.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1988_07/19880728_0007.pdf