Incident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 86-0247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46729

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:23rd TFSqn /52nd TFWg USAF
Registration: 86-0247
MSN: 5C-353
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Burbach-Marxzell, 19 km WSW Pforzheim (BWü) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Baden Baden AFB (FKB/EDAL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 29 June 1988: Crashed near Merxzell-Burbach, 19 km WSW Pforzheim (BWü), Germany. It was the third F-16 to crash in a single day on German soil, and the German Government stopped low level flying throughout country from December 1988 onwards.

The pilot (Capt. Jack Friedman) ejected safely. The cause was determined as a failure of the no. 5 engine bearing. The aircraft was temporarily stationed at Baden-Baden AFB (the 23rd TFS were usually stationed at Spangdahlem Air Base (SPM/ETAD))

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/2030/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1986.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm