Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 84-1395,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46731

Date:Wednesday 29 June 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:313th TFSqn /50th TFWg USAF
Registration: 84-1395
MSN: 5C-177
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Bodenheim, 8 km SSE Mainz (Rhl.-Pfalz) -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AB, West Germany (RMS/ETAR)
Destination airport:Hahn AB, West Germany (EDAH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 29 June 1988, two F-16C-25Fs of 313th TFS, 50th TFW, USAF (84-1395 and 85-1401) collided and crashed near Bodenheim, 8 km South-South-East of Mainz (Rhl.-Pfalz). One pilot (Captain Mike Crandall) was killed, the other (Captain Bob McCormack) ejected and sustained neck burns and back injuries on ejection. However it had not yet been established which pilot was in which aircraft

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1984.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
3. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1725/