Incident General Dynamics F-16C 85-1462,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46735

Date:Monday 18 April 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C
Owner/operator:526th TFS, 86th TFW, USAF
Registration: 85-1462
MSN: 5C-242
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Erzberg, Trier-Saarburg, Rhineland-Pfalz -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AB (RMS/ETAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 18 April 1988: Hit the ground in Erzberg, Germany near the town of Hermeskeil, Trier-Saarburg district, in Rheinland-Pfalz. The pilot ejected safely. According to contemporary media reports, "aircraft struck into free field but missed an Army Ammo-Depot by 200 meters and the Hermeskeil hospital by 600 meters."

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1818/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm