Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 83-1067,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46747

Date:Thursday 17 December 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:612th TFSqn /401st TFWg USAF
Registration: 83-1067
MSN: 61-620
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pastrana, 25 miles SE of Guadalajara, Castile-La Mancha -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Torrejon AB, Spain (TOJ/LETO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 17 December 1987: Crashed at Pastrana, 25 miles south east of Guadalajara, Castile-La Mancha, Spain, at approximate co-ordinates: 40°25′08″N, 2°55′21″W.

The pilot ejected safely. The casue of the crash was that the shaft through the fuel pump separated, and consequently, fuel wasn't getting to the engine which caused it to stop. The plane pancaked into the ground.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1397/
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pastrana,_Spain
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1983.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm