Incident General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon 85-1517,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46755

Date:Thursday 27 August 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16D Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:86th TFWg /526th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 85-1517
MSN: 5D-39
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Metz, Moselle 57 -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ramstein AFB, West Germany (RMS/ETAR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered 18 January 1987 to the USAF at Ramstein, West Germany. Written off 27 August 1987, when hit the ground near Metz, Lorraine, Moselle, France (at approximate Coordinates 49°07′13″N, 6°10′40″E) shortly after the two man crew ejected.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1985.html
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1873/
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm