Gear-up landing Incident Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter MM54228,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46766

Date:Thursday 21 May 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed TF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM54228
MSN: 583D-5772
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grosseto AB (GR) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Grosseto AB (GR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Belly landing after main landing gear failure. Capt Paolo Sfarra and Capt Paolo Medda unhurt.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_serial_TF.htm
http://www.i-f-s.nl/accidents-incidents-1987/