Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 78-0075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46780

Date:Friday 10 October 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:466th TFSqn /419th TFWg USAF
Registration: 78-0075
MSN: 61-71
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:CFB Cold Lake, Cold Lake, Alberta -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:CAF Cold Lake, Canada (YOD/CYOD)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off 10 October 1986 Crashed while flying a mission from CFB Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada. The crash was caused by an engine flame-out. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/75/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CFB_Cold_Lake

Media:

 photo F-16A-78-0075-Bill-Spidle.jpg