Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6793,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46856

Date:Tuesday 30 October 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6793
MSN: 1093
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cámeri AB (NO) -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LIMN
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Caught fire on flightline due to electrical failure. Pilot Cpt. Riccardo Campana, (31) died from serious burns.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm