Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46867

Date:Thursday 10 May 1984
Time:c. 22:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6811
MSN: 6811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Formia (LT) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caserta-Grazzanise AB (22:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Monte Viola during night flight in three ship formation. Pilot S.Ten Pasquale Pezzullo (23) killed.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.trivioamici.it/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1015:f-104-s-aereo-caduto-a-formia&catid=1:ultime&Itemid=50