Accident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon 81-0730,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46875

Date:Friday 27 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:388th TFWg /421st TFSqn USAF
Registration: 81-0730
MSN: 61-411
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hill AFB, Utah (KHIF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off January 27 1984: Destroyed in a crash on the Utah Test & Training Range, 80 miles west of Salt Lake City, Utah, killing the pilot, Lieutenant Colonel W. Roy Neisz. The aircraft suffered a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT).

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/1071/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1981.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm