Accident Lockheed F-104S Starfighter MM6752,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46876

Date:Friday 27 January 1984
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104S Starfighter
Owner/operator:Aeronautica Militare Italiana (AMI)
Registration: MM6752
MSN: 1052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Borgo Val di Taro (PR) -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on Monte Molinatico in bad weather. Pilot Magg Gabriele De Podestà (32) killed. Wreckage found 30.01.1984.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.flickr.com/photos/francesco_sabini/8424369191/in/photostream/
http://www.916-starfighter.de/F-104_AMI_losses.htm
http://archiviostorico.unita.it/cgi-bin/highlightPdf.cgi?t=ebook&file=/archivio/uni_1984_01/19840131_0005.pdf
http://www.valtaro.it/pantera-per-sempre/index.htm

Images:

Photo: Jelle Sjoerdsma