Incident General Dynamics F-16A-15 Fighting Falcon 80-0595,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46877

Date:Wednesday 25 January 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A-15 Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:8th TFWg /35th TFSqn USAF
Registration: 80-0595
MSN: 61-316
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Pinatubo, Luzon -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Clark AFB, Philippines (CRK/RPLC)
Destination airport:Kunsan AB, South Korea (RKJK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off Janaury 25 1984: Was lost in a training accident in mountainous terrain in the Philippines. The pilot - Capt. Michael J. Keane - was uninjured and rescued the next day.

Sources:

1. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/734/
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170306224555/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/USAF/f_16_USAF_80s.htm