Mid-air collision Incident General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon FA41,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 46880

Date:Thursday 10 November 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16A Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:350 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: FA41
MSN: 6H-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Opent-Paliseul, Neufchâteau, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain AB, Belgium (EBBE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision on 10 Nov 1983 between F-16's FA07 and FA41. Collided in mid-air with Belgian F-16A (78-0122, FA-07) near Opent-Paliseul, Neufchâteau, Wallonia, Belgium. Pilot of this aircraft was Captain Michel Thibaut, who ejected safely

Aircraft was ex-USAF 78-0156, delivered 21 Feb 1982

Sources:

1. http://www.ailes-militaires-belges.be/index.php?lang=frindex.php?lang=fr/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=166&Itemid=260
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/156/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1978.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20171101062528/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1983.htm#nov
5. http://belmilac.wikifoundry.com/page/Part+3+%3A+FA-41+-+FA-60